Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Department Committees

Promotion, Tenure, and Reappointment Committee

Composition: Seven tenured full and associate professors; Chair is elected annually by the members of the committee. Terms begin on December 15th.

December 2016 - December 2017 Committee Members:

Chairs: 
Gerald Callahan, two year term expires 12/15/2017.​

Members:
Anne Avery, three year term expires 12/15/2017.​
Lora Ballweber, two year term expires 12/15/2018.
Ric Slayden, three year term expires 12/15/2018.
Tawfik Aboellail, three year term expires 12/15/2019.
Dean Crick, three year term expires 12/15/2019.
Ken Olson, three year term expires 12/15/2019.

Administrative Support: Lesley Jones and Ida Tieman.


Advisory Committee

Composition: Associate Department Heads as well as five faculty members each selected for a three-year term by the faculty members of the Department. The Chairperson of the committee shall be selected from the elected members with one remaining year in his/her term. Terms begin on August 15.

August 2017 - August 2018 Committee Members:

Chair: 
To be announced.

Members:
Randy Basaraba, three year term expires 8/2020.
Brian Geiss, three year term expires 8/2020.
Amy MacNeill, three year term expires 8/2019.
Kristy Pabilonia, three year term expires 8/2018
Jeff Wilusz, three year term expires 8/2018.

Ad-Hoc Members:
John Belisle, Associate Head of Research
Greg Ebel, AIDL Director.

Mary Jackson, MRL Director.
Erica Suchman, Associate Head for Undergraduate Education.
Glenn Telling, Prion Research Director.
Mark Zabel, Associate Department Head for Graduate Education

Administrative Support: Lesley Jones.


Graduate Education Committee

Composition: The chair of the committee is the Associate Department Head for Graduate Education and Research. Four academic faculty members, selected for a three-year term by the faculty members of the Department. The chair of the combined Residency/PhD Subcommittee is also a voting member. A graduate student representative for the MS or PhD students will alternate years with a graduate student representative for the combined Residency/PhD students or the DVM/PhD students.

August 2017 - August 2018 Committee Members:

Chair: Mark Zabel, Associate Department Head for Graduate Education and Research.

Members:
Zaid Abdo, three year term expires 8/2019.
Rushika Perera, three year term expires 8/2020.
Brendan Podell, three year term expires 8/2020.
Kelly Santangelo, three year term expires 8/2018.

Ad-Hoc Members:
Amy MacNeill, Residency/PhD Coordinator.

Graduate Student Representatives:
Kristen Davenport, DVM, PhD Program.
Kaitlyn Miedema, DVM, PhD Program.

Administrative Support: Heidi Runge.


Undergraduate Education Committee

Composition: Three faculty plus the Associate Head for Undergraduate Education (Chair).
Terms begin on August 15

August 2017 - August 2018 Committee Members:

Chair: Erica Suchman, Associate Head for Undergraduate Education

Members:
Ashley McGrew, three year term expires 8/2018.
Jenny Mclean, three year term expires 8/2020.
Roxann Karkhoff-Schweizer, three year term expires 8/2019.

Administrative Support: Lisa McCann​​​​​​​​​.​​​​

make a gift
Contact Us:
1682 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, Colorado 80523-1682

Phone:
(970) 491-6144

Fax:
(970) 491-0603